doubling the last letter [limit / limited; offer / offered]

< Previous | Next >

Karar

Member
Arabic
Hi,

What is the rule behind that the letter before a vowel sound can't be doubled in some words like:

Limited
Offered

Thanks!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    You double the letter if the syllable is stressed:
    knitted
    befitted
    limited

    referred
    deterred
    offered.
     

    Karar

    Member
    Arabic
    You double the letter if the syllable is stressed:
    knitted
    befitted
    limited

    referred
    deterred
    offered.
    Thanks!

    Still hard to tell the difference between whether or not the syllable is stressed in order to me to double the last letter.

    Does it Have something to do with short and long vowels?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top