doubtful vs. suspicious

< Previous | Next >

Kross

Senior Member
Korean
A baseball manager is suspicious/ doubtful that one single manufacturer will be able to provide baseballs to the league next year.

What I am trying to say here is the manager doesn't think they can do that next year because they are not well-prepared. Would you tell me the difference in meaning between these two adjectives and the better one for the sentence?
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Doubt is better than suspicious here.

    Suspicious conveys a sense that the other party is hiding something. You could, however, say "he suspects that ... " To me there is a slight differene in the meaning between "to suspect" and "to be suspicious".
     

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think "doubtful if ..." or "doubtful about whether ..." would be better, because the manager thinks in the negative way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top