Doubtful

< Previous | Next >

susantash

Senior Member
Español de Uruguay
Hi everyone!

Can I use this word to refer to a person?
I need an adjective I can use to describe a person who doesn't trust him/herself, can't make decisions easily, doubts to much wether doing something or not. etc. The word I have is "insecure" but I've already used it so I need another word.

Thank you very much!
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    The word I have is "insecure" but I've already used it so I need another word.
    There are so many words that are possible, and they each have slight variations, depending on your particular sentence.

    A doubtful, insecure person could be uncertain and unsure; hesitant or undecided.

    If he's considering more than one option of action and is just standing still, he could even be acting ambiguous about his next move. He has made a decision, but he's still not acting on it yet.

    If these words don't help you, maybe you can post the sentence in question.


    AngelEyes
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    You're welcome. And maybe I should have used the adverb form above:
    ambiguously. :)


    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top