doubtless the case

< Previous | Next >

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi everybody,
1. It is doubtless the case that this prisoner will be extradited.
2. It is doubtless case that this prisoner will be extradited.
Which one sentence above is correct?
If both are correct, do they mean the same?
Please guide me.
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Only the first one is correct.

    You may not omit the definite article (the) in this construction.
    Why did you think that it would be all right to omit the?
     

    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

    Banned
    Tamil
    Could I write as below?:
    It is a doubtless case that this prisoner will be extradited.
    It is the doubtless case that this prisoner will be extradited.
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     

    SalB

    Senior Member
    English
    Could I write as below?:
    It is a doubtless case that this prisoner will be extradited.
    It is the doubtless case that this prisoner will be extradited.
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
    No, doubtless is an adverb, not an adjective; in the above two sentences you are using it as an adjective.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    No, you cannot insert the article (a or the) before "doubtless". The article needs to modify case.
     

    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

    Banned
    Tamil
    1. Some bacteria are harmful but the majority are harmless.
    2. Harmless bacteria will help human in many ways.
    3. The harmful bacteria will create problems to human.
    I hope all the above sentences are correct.
    'harmful' is adjective and 'harmless' is adverb.
    But their usages look to me same.
    Thanks,
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     

    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

    Banned
    Tamil
    Since doubtless is adverb, I thought harmless is also adverb.
    But both - harmful & harmless are adjective only.
    'doubt' is a noun & 'doubtless' is an adverb.
    Mostly adverbs are formed by adding -'ly'.
    Could you cite an another example for adverb that ends with -'less'.
    Can I assume that no article will precede the word that is adverb.
    Please guide me.
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    [....]
    Could you cite an another example for adverb that ends with -'less'.
    Can I assume that no article will precede the word that is adverb.
    Please guide me.
    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
    I can't think of any more adverbs that end in -less, though there may be some. I think that you could safely say that doubtless is very unusual in that it is an adjective ending in -less that can also function as an adverb. English is like that; you have to learn words one by one. Similarly, most words that end in -ly are adverbs, but not all of them; saintly, cowardly, kingly, etc.

    As for your second question: Adverbs can modify adjectives as well as verbs, and there may be an article before an adverb that modifies an adjective, including verb forms that act as adjectives, as loved and fading do here:
    the well loved book;
    a very large house;
    the quickly fading sunset.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top