douché l'enthousiasme

hati

New Member
Turkish
Hi everyone, could you help me with that sentence?

How can I say douché l'enthousiasme in English. Full sentence is like this:

L'entendre exprimer ses craintes avait douché l'enthousiasme de la troupe.

thanks in advance
 
  • archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Harrap's:
    quench someone's enthusiasm: refroidir l'enthousiasme

    also:
    to quench a fire (éteindre un feu, une flamme)
    (métallurgie): to quench in oil, water: refroidir, éteindre, tremper (le métal)
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Harrap's:
    quench someone's enthusiasm: refroidir l'enthousiasme

    also:
    to quench a fire (éteindre un feu, une flamme)
    (métallurgie): to quench in oil, water: refroidir, éteindre, tremper (le métal)
    I understand that the dictionary has those equivalents, archijacq, but somehow it doesn't sound right to me when talking about " une douche froide sur l'enthousiasme " . Maybe BE uses it in a different way than AE...
     

    hati

    New Member
    Turkish
    I think the sentence and the meaning should be all negative, first I thought that douché; has a positive meaning because the sentence after that one doesn't seem appropriate when I consider it negative. But then after I read the whole paragraph I think dampen or put a damper will suit the meaning. like;

    hearing his fears (about their enemies), has put a damper on their enthusiasm.

    the translation is not in English; but if I translate it into English; I would do it like this. :)

    thanks a lot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top