douche écossaise

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by wijmlet, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Hello,

    Does this expression mean a figurative "cold shower" or cold treatment by someone?

    Thanks.
     
  2. valskyfrance Senior Member

    FRANCE
    FRANCE, FRENCH
  3. Cerrydwen Member

    Montournais
    French
    It means an alternating hot and cold water shower but it also has a figurative meaning.
     
  4. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    I would say it does mean a cold treatment, for example you arrive in a place when you obviously do not feel welcome.
     
  5. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Thanks, both of you!
     
  6. Cerrydwen Member

    Montournais
    French
    Or when you've received good news that turn into bad news. It's more than simply a "cold shower". (enfin je pense...)
     
  7. aureliaweil Banned

    french
    you can translate too by surprise déagréable...
     
  8. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    thanks a lot
     
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    a real roller-coaster ride (dans le sens d'une situation alternant entre des aspects positifs et négatifs)
     
  10. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Interesting: thanks.
     
  11. Recent_Runes Senior Member

    Sussex, England
    British English ♂
  12. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Merci beaucoup
     
  13. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Does anyone know where the phrase comes from?
    Douche écossaise ?
     
  14. valskyfrance Senior Member

    FRANCE
    FRANCE, FRENCH
    lis ma réponse la n°2. ;)
     
  15. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Not I , alas.
     
  16. haldokan

    haldokan Senior Member

    New York, USA
    Inuktitut! - Canada
    An example of figurative usage:
    Entre les acclamations et les coups-bas, j'ai l'habitude de la douche écossaise.
     
  17. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    It seems to me it is related to the check fabric of tartan : red and green for instance.
    Two different things regularly alternating :
    - for the shower : cold/warm
    - for news : agreable/disagreable
     

Share This Page

Loading...