douche italienne et terrasse

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Avignonaddict, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. Avignonaddict Senior Member

    France
    English - British
    Hi

    I understand all the words(!) but wonder whether 'douche italienne et terrasse' in some way refers to an extra bit of bathroom kit.
    A l'étage magnifique salle de bain avec douche italienne et terrasse, wc/buanderie, pièce palière, trois chambres, grenier.


    Or, perhaps not?

    Elsewhere on the forums I see 'douche italienne' translated as 'wet room' but I thought it could simply be a walk-in shower - what do others think?

    Thanks
     
  2. Avignonaddict Senior Member

    France
    English - British
    Do you think that includes the 'terrasse' here, or are they completely separate things?
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    I think probably separate--I've never seen anyone take a shower on a terrace (maybe in a nudist colony?!)
     
  4. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    I have just googled it, and there's plenty of pretty pictures! :)

    A douche à l'italienne is a type of shower were the base is very shallow and flushed with the ground. Very in right now ;)
     
  5. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    :)
     
  6. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    Damn irregular verbs :( And thank you :)

    (and it should have been where the base ...).
     
  7. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Flush in this context is an adjective - it means 'level with'. It is not connected to the verb 'to flush'.
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    In AE this is called a shower stall (not a shower that is part of a bathtub). Or a walk-in shower (sounds more chic)
     
  9. Doc Justice

    Doc Justice Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    For the record, a "douche à l'italienne" is called a "Roman shower" (says google and wikipaedia)
     

Share This Page

Loading...