Dough vs. flour vs. starch

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
I don't like to eat Chinese meat buns, because it has too much "dough" or "flour" or "starch", it makes me feel full easily and it turns into sugar and then fat soon.


Which one is correct? If more than one, which is best in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Those three words have very different meanings.

    Do you prefer buns that have less dough - i.e. buns that are thinner?

    Do you prefer buns that are made with dough that contains less flour, and have, perhaps, more water?

    Do you prefer to eat food that has more protein or fiber, and less starch?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think "dough" is the best fit in your context. But keep in mind that dough is usually used to refer to it before it's cooked. So I'm not sure any of your answers are a perfect fit.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You could also say they are made with too much dough, instead of have too much dough.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Thank you all. I like "they are made with too much dough" and "they're too starchy."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top