douse in salt

< Previous | Next >

learningchayse

Senior Member
Chinese
Is douse in salt a joking way of expressing sprinkle slat in the following sentence taken from a daily vlog of some youtuber:
You will douse in salt and sprinkle lightly with black pepper.

Can salt be doused?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Please provide the previous sentence too.

    He means that something is to be doused in salt.

    You will douse in salt and sprinkle lightly with black pepper.
    You will douse [it, something referred to earlier] in salt and sprinkle [it] lightly with black pepper.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup: What are they doing when they say this? If they are just sprinkling salt and pepper on something, 'douse' doesn't feel like the right word. We usually douse something in water.
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please provide the previous sentence too.

    He means that something is to be doused in salt.


    You will douse [it, something referred to earlier] in salt and sprinkle [it] lightly with black pepper.
    I remember the scene. She was making something to eat.
    When she said douse in salt what she did was sprinkling salt in the plate and then black pepper.
     

    learningchayse

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    :thumbsup: What are they doing when they say this? If they are just sprinkling salt and pepper on something, 'douse' doesn't feel like the right word. We usually douse something in water.
    Okay. That actually makes sense to me as she always exaggerates and says things hilarious.
    What things can you douse in water?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Douse" may have a special meaning in cooking (or just in a certain type of cooking). Cooking is a special field, with its own set of terminology (just like physics, biology and baseball).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top