dower-stick method [dowser stick]

< Previous | Next >

thinking-fish

Member
Chinese
The term "dower-stick" appears in Saving Normal by Dr. Allen Frances:

The director of the hospital happened to be the famed cocreator of the term “pseudoneurotic schizophrenia.” The idea was nutty on the face of it: you “uncover” someone’s “inner schizophrenia,” which could be identified even if there were no characteristic symptoms, simply because the patient was eccentric and the doctor was an “expert diagnostician” specially trained in the director’s dower-stick method.

I was wondering if this is the typo of "dowser stick." Has anyone heard of this term?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The term "dower-stick" appears in Saving Normal by Dr. Allen Frances:

    The director of the hospital happened to be the famed cocreator of the term “pseudoneurotic schizophrenia.” The idea was nutty on the face of it: you “uncover” someone’s “inner schizophrenia,” which could be identified even if there were no characteristic symptoms, simply because the patient was eccentric and the doctor was an “expert diagnostician” specially trained in the director’s dower-stick method.

    I was wondering if this is the typo of "dowser stick." Has anyone heard of this term?
    Hello Thinking-fish.

    It must be 'dowser-stick' because the writer is using water-divining as a metaphor for false science.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top