'down court' / 'half court' (basketball)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hcjohnny, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. hcjohnny Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Could someone help me paraphrase the following dialogue?
    A: How did you make that terrific shot? It was amazing.
    B: It was nothing really. I just brought the ball down court and, seeing the game clock out of the corner of my eye, I throw it up at half court.
    A: Wow!

    The part of dialogue which I cannot understand is Speaker B's script "I just brought the ball down court......., I throw it up at half court".
    What do "brought the ball down court" and "throw it up at half court" mean?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Basketball, yes?

    To bring the ball down court means he is dribbling the ball down the court towards the opponent's goal (which is where he scores if he makes a basket).

    To throw it up at half court means that he threw the ball towards the opponent's basket when he was at the half-court mark, i.e. the middle of the entire court.

    Normally, a player wouldn't do that because it is a very long shot with a lower chance of scoring, but he had his eye on the game clock and he could see that he didn't have enough time to get closer to the basket -- he just had to take his chances of a successful shot before the clock ran out and the game was over.

    Obviously, he made the shot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...