down-plunge

Lamemoor

Senior Member
Peru - Spanish
Buenas tardes, necesito ayuda con este término dentro del contexto de minería.

At the XXX and XXX resources areas , extensional drilling has focused down-plunge of the known mineralization.

Mi intento:

En las áreas de recursos de XXX y XXXX la perforación de extensión se ha concentrado /centrado down-plunge de la mineralización conocida.

gracias

L.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    At the XXX and XXX resources areas , extensional drilling has focused on (the) down-plunge of the known mineralization

    The word "on" is missing in the original.

    Plunge in the context of mining is defined as "The vertical angle a linear geological feature makes with the horizontal plane."

    Extensional drilling is used in contrast with infill drilling. The latter means "drilling within a group of previously drilled holes to provide a closer spaced pattern to define more accurately the parameters of the orebody." The former means drilling up and down, and laterally.

    So, the original is saying that their drilling has been focused on places where the orebody (the vein of mineral to be mined) has gone downward in the earth.

    Hope this helps.
     

    Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    The word "on" is missing in the original.

    Plunge in the context of mining is defined as "The vertical angle a linear geological feature makes with the horizontal plane."

    Extensional drilling is used in contrast with infill drilling. The latter means "drilling within a group of previously drilled holes to provide a closer spaced pattern to define more accurately the parameters of the orebody." The former means drilling up and down, and laterally.

    So, the original is saying that their drilling has been focused on places where the orebody (the vein of mineral to be mined) has gone downward in the earth.

    Hope this helps.


    Thank you very much. Maybe I am asking too much but I need the translation into Spanish. I am afraid I need help.

    L.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sorry, but drilling jargon is far beyond my Spanish limits! But if you understand what it means, you can probably search for help on Google. Tip: include the word glosario in your search string.
     

    lutapia

    Senior Member
    Chilean Spanish
    En las áreas de recursos XXX y XXX, la perforación extensional se ha centrado en el empuje-lateral de la mineralización conocida.

    Se refiere a la forma como se hace ingresar las barras a la zona de mineral...

    Otros usuarios pueden ayudar...!!!
     

    Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    En las áreas de recursos XXX y XXX, la perforación extensional se ha centrado en el empuje-lateral de la mineralización conocida.

    Se refiere a la forma como se hace ingresar las barras a la zona de mineral...

    Otros usuarios pueden ayudar...!!!


    ¡¡¡¡¡Muchísimas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda!!!!

    L.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    En las áreas de recursos XXX y XXX, la perforación extensional se ha centrado en el empuje-lateral de la mineralización conocida.

    Se refiere a la forma como se hace ingresar las barras a la zona de mineral...

    Again, I'm not an expert in drilling or mining, but I don't see how "down" can mean "lateral."
     

    Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Again, I'm not an expert in drilling or mining, but I don't see how "down" can mean "lateral."


    Hola, en realidad tiene sentido lo que dices, pero la respuesta viene de un experto y la verdad es que no sé que pensar.

    ¿Habrá algun forero que pueda saber la traducción correcta?

    Gracias!

    L.
     
    Top