down south

Alladine

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,
Pouvez-vous me dire si je peux tout simplement faire sauter ces deux notions qui m'ont l'air d'être simplement une image voulue par l'auteur Napoleon Hill (transcription d'un cours des années 50) pour le moins difficiles à traduire en français, et qui ne me semblent pas apporter grand-chose,
ou je me trompe ?
Contexte : Hill a été appelé dans une entreprise pour contrer un pseudo-syndicat qui avait un fonds de 100 000 dollars pour soudoyer des salariés et en gros créer des ennuis.
These racketeers spent their $100,000, and they finally pulled up and went back north. They said that nobody down south had sense enough to join the union.(...)
Pour l'instant, voici ma traduction :
--Ces racketteurs ont dépensé leurs 100 000 dollars, et ils ont fini par se retirer. Ils ont dit qu'aucun salarié n’avait assez de jugeote pour adhérer au syndicat. (...)
Merci,
Alladine
 
  • Alladine

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Dans mon contexte, cela ne fait aucun sens ('jaurais bien aimé !)!... A aucun moment dans le texte autour de cet extrait il n'est question d'un lieu géographique, d'où mon idée qu'il s'agit du sens figuré, puisque Hill explique (avec sa modestie coutumière) comment il est venu à bout de ce groupe syndicaliste...
    With this in mind, can you figure out any other meaning?
    Thank you!
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    He is refering to the geographical north and south....
    :thumbsup: ... and specifically the divide since the mid-19th century between the Yankee/Unionist/industrial north of the USA and the secessionist/rural south.

    We do occasionally use north and south with a metaphorical meaning of above/below the waist, but that doesn't apply here.

    Don't try to force a translation to mean something to you. It's quite possible that English-speakers don't understand what Hill was trying to say 80 years ago. Or (more likely) that there is some hint elsewhere in the text or in Hill's mind that made it clear at the time.
     
    Last edited:

    guillaume de manzac m

    Senior Member
    English
    North in UK means the poor idiots up north but in USA, it's the poor idiots down south.

    So "down south" is pejorative in USA and complimentary in England. (North and South in UK usually means just in England, not Scotland/Wales/Eire/Northern Ireland).

    I think "down South" is mostly used in this way in the USA because of the civil war split between the southern states and the northern states (and in general it only refers to the original 11 states on the east coast "down south").

    I would assume these profiteers were Northerners USA who went down south looking for quick profits from the stupid southerners and going back up north when they discovered "they/the southerners" were more financially astute than the northern profiteers had counted on !!!!!
     
    Last edited:

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    personne là-bas dans le (Grand) Sud - (suggestion) - here we'd say - dans le Midi - but I don't think that wouldn't be easily understood.
     
    Top