Down the line

s21d

Senior Member
hindi
" Little did she know then, that down the line, she would get to relive the moment. "

Kindly tell me if the phrase 'down the line' correct in the above sentence if I want to mean that the person doing certain activity was not certain that he would again be doing the same activity in different setting.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it works. “Down the line” means at a later date, at some time in the future.

    But it doesn’t mean she wasn’t certain — it means she had no idea that that would happen in the future.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Little did she know" really means "She didn't know at all".

    The way it's written might sound like she knew it a little bit, but that's not what it really means.

    "She had no idea that in the future she would get to relive the moment."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top