down the line

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

Why should you avoid implementation inheritance? The first problem is that explicit use of concrete class names locks you into specific implementations, making down-the-line changes unnecessarily difficult.

Could you tell me the meaning of "down the line"

More explanation:
I wonder if it means "in the future".
But, the sentences are from a very technical work I am reading. I doubt about it.


Best wishes
 
  • AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    In the animation ''Free birds'' there is a flock of turkeys that live under the ground. Humans who are hungry go and find them and take them out one by one and hand them to each other to put them in a cage. While handing them one man shouts ''down the line then, down the line''.

    What does it mean here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top