down the road

< Previous | Next >

WritingAPuppy

Senior Member
canada mandarin
What does this mean?

Context: in my training session my trainer said, "I am teaching you the basics so that you will be successful down the road".

Thanks.
 
  • audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What does this mean?

    Context: in my training session my trainer said, "I am teaching you the basics so that you will be successful down the road".

    Thanks.
    Hello,

    I read somewhere or other that down the road may mean in the future. However, I am not a native speaker so you had better wait for some.

    Hope it helps!
     

    Gordonedi

    Senior Member
    UK (Scotland) English
    In this context "down the road" means "in the future" in the sense of being further along the journey toward fitness / perfection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top