• WARNING: The forums will be closed for maintenance for 60-90 minutes starting at 10:30 am US Eastern Time (GMT -5, 2:30 pm in most of Europe).

down to my soul

  • MONGOLIA

    Senior Member
    Français,Flemish
    A Jason Molina's song:

    Gambling Song (an ace unable to change)
    tonight i am gambling with my sentiment
    tonight i am gambling with my repentance
    deny i am losing in a crowded room
    [...]
    tonight i am down to my soul(x4)
    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aiko_makalo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Ah, je vois. Je crois cet un peu un jeu de mots. J'explique en anglais parce que je ne suis pas sûre comment on le dit en français:

    Imagine you are playing a gambling game and lose all but £3; you could say that you were "Down to £3", meaning "you have nothing more than £3".

    Here the meaning is metaphorical. It seems the writer is describing how he is gambling with his emotions until he has nothing left but his soul.

    Ce n'est pas completement clair mais j'ai cette impression. Si vous ne comprenez pas mon explication anglaise. Dites-moi et j'essayerai d'expliquer en français. C'est difficile à expliquer parce que le chanteur joue avec des sens métaphoriques et littérals des mots.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top