'down with a bug'

junxi3q

Senior Member
Chinese
'I'd like to go, but now I'm down with a bug.'
I guess 'bug' here means some kind of sickness. Does this sentence mean 'I'd like to go, but now I'm sick'? It makes sense but I'm not sure.
By the way, can you tell me some other way of saying 'I'm sick', like fever, diarrhea, headache? Since the sentence pattern 'I'm suffering from a ...' has been used too many times, I really would like to know some interesting expressions.
It'll be much appreciated! :)
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Bug refers to an infection (which could be bacterial or viral).

    There are lots of expressions for to be ill (or AE sick), such as I'm feeling off colour, I'm a bit off colour, I feel under the weather. Also I've got diarrhoea/a temperature/a headache.

    PS I hope you get better. :)
     

    junxi3q

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    A note of caution: in AE, off color means vulgar, not sick.
    Thanks, ewhite, but still there's something I don't understand.
    I looked 'vulgar' in the dictionary. It means

    not having or showing good taste; not polite;
    rude and likely to offend

    Do you mean 'I fell off color' implies 'I'm not feeling well', but the phrase 'off color' in some other cases means 'rude or not polite'? Can you give an example?
     

    tannen2004

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Do you mean 'I feel off color' implies 'I'm not feeling well', but the phrase 'off color' in some other cases means 'rude or not polite'? Can you give an example?
    Yes, that's right. In America we don't say "I feel off color" at all. We only have the expression "to be off color". Here's an example:

    The joke that Sam told last night was off color.

    Sam's joke was inappropriate or rude.

    We also use it as an adjective "off-color".

    Sam told an off-color joke last night.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top