Download from/off the Internet

MrRise

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, I'm watching a film called 'Bridge to Terabithia' and there is a teacher saying:

If you download any essays off the Internet, you'll be downloaded into detention. (Great pun by the way, if it's a pun, right?)

I started thinking of two ways of saying it, here we see a preposition 'off' used, but, I don't know, but could 'from' be used there as well?

Are both these two prepositions are natural to use in this context? If yes, which is more common to?

Maybe there's no difference in meaning, then it could be some dialectical one?

Thank you a lot in advance!
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I've seen both "off" and "from" used, with no real difference in meaning. I would suspect "off" is more informal in usage. :)
     
    Top