download the catalogue

manuela22

New Member
italia
Hi,
How can I translate this sentence on a website:
"Download here the (name of the company)'s catalogues" ?
I don't speak german...
Thank you
 
  • Toadie

    Senior Member
    English
    Laden Sie bitte hier das Verzeichnis von _________ herunter.

    Bitte hier das Verzeichnis von _______ herunterladen.

    Lade hier das Verzeichnis von ________ herunter.


    The first two are much more formal than the last.
     

    suiker

    Member
    German(y)
    If this is a company like eg benetton, i think catalogues is better translated with "Katalog(e)".
    (And if i assume such a link is on the company's website, you can even use a phrase like "Hier können Sie unseren Katalog (unsere Kataloge) herunterladen" - using "unseren" instead of "the company's name".)
     

    Savra

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Laden Sie hier die ***-Kataloge herunter.
    Laden Sie hier unsere Kataloge herunter.

    The company name must be written with hyphens, for example: Wal-Mart-Kataloge (It’s the only name I can remember now.)

    “Lade Sie hier die Kataloge von *** herunter” means: “Download the catalogues from ***”

    You should not omit the Sie because it’s impolite. It’s only possible if the website is for children.
     
    Last edited:
    Top