downs [in soccer?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by leivev, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. leivev Senior Member

    美之大成, 汉语
    Hi, folks:

    Could anyone help with << downs >> under the context?

    << Second question has own thread.>>

    Thanks beforehand
    http://specials.blogs.time.com/2010/06/11/the-world-cup-in-3d-right-technology-wrong-sport/

    And in a game where scoring is so rare, you absolutely can't miss a goal. Further, since there are so few natural breaks in the action - no stoppage of play between downs, pitches, or foul shots - a director can't call for too many crowd shots.
    So should ESPN have started its 3D venture with soccer? The network certainly took a risk. Given the scope, and cache of the event, a World Cup debut is awfully difficult to turn down. But first impressions are important too. Luckily, it's still early in the draw. There's still plenty of time to start ducking.(head water, difficult)
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2010
  2. mgcrules Senior Member

    English - Australia
    I would say that 'down' does have some soccer meaning behind it, as it's listed next to 'pitches' and 'foul shots'. Sorry, but I don't know what it means in this context.
     
  3. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    A mistake by an American writer? I don't know. But I did check this soccer glossary and didn't find it the term... and Google searches for "soccer down" reveal constructions that have nothing to do with scoring.
     
  4. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Perhaps the 'downs' are in American football, when the play stops. The writer is saying an advantage of soccer is that it doesn't have them.

    I would suppose that "pitches" and "foul shots" are from other sports as well, (baseball and basketball?) and are also occasions on which the play stops, making for less engaging television.
     
  5. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    It might be something to do with injuries stopping play temporarily. There's a colloquial expression, 'to come down with' an injury or illness.

    The boss has come down with the flu.

    Henry won't be playing today - he's down with a twisted ankle.

    I feel so rotten, I think I'm coming down with something.

    This is 'down' metaphorically, meaning out of action. Of course in soccer the injured player is likely to be physically 'down' on the ground too, at some point.

    I might be completely wrong. :)

    Hermione
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I agree with Cagey (post 4): "downs", "pitches" and "foul shots" are references to events causing stoppages in sports other than soccer.
     
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The down is the one familiar to viewers of American Football.

    These are examples from other sports where there are natural breaks in the action in which the show's director can show crowd reactions (or even commercials/ads).
     
  8. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Cagey and Loob have it with the stoppages in American football, baseball, and basketball. Thank you... that's one of the reasons I hang around here: to prise my head out of the box it occasionally curls up and goes to sleep in. :)
     
  9. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I wonder.

    In American and Canadian football, a down refers to a period in which a play transpires. (Source)

    Here's someone prepared to go online and claim with apparent authority that a down is a period of play, NOT a stoppage.

    Notice -A down begins with a snap or free kick (such as a kickoff or safety kick)...

    It's a strange stoppage which starts with a kickoff.

    The OP say no stoppage of play between downs, and this seems consistent with the view that a down is a passage of play.
     
  10. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    TT, I don't think anyone was saying that a down - or a pitch or a foul shot - was a stoppage, only that it was followed by one....

    That said, I'm well out of my depth here:D.
     
  11. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    I drowned before I even got in the water.:D

    We didn't get a source, did we, Leivev.:( That might have helped. Reading it very very carefully, and with hindsight, it does sound like an American source.
    Now I am off to investigate the word cache which I hadn't noticed before.

    Cheers!

    Hermione
     
  12. leivev Senior Member

    美之大成, 汉语

    Actually ,there is a source, there originally two questions about the same article, another one is about the cache, this passage is excerpted from TIME( a bundle of hiccups...).

    sorry for lurking.


    http://specials.blogs.time.com/2010/06/11/the-world-cup-in-3d-right-technology-wrong-sport/
     
  13. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Ah, I see ! Apologies for the misunderstanding about the source. I will look for the cache thread.
    :)
    Hermione
     
  14. leivev Senior Member

    美之大成, 汉语
    You don't need apologize, I need to say thank you, never saw so many people gathering together in my thread before, and what you said offer another avenue to tease over it .
     
  15. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    You know, I think it was when you said that "downs", "pitches" and "foul shots" are references to events causing stoppages, that you gave me this impression.
     
  16. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Sorry, TT: you're right - "causing" was a poor choice of word:(:(:(.
     

Share This Page

Loading...