doze off vs nod off

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chantoto, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. chantoto

    chantoto Member

    chinese
    What is the difference between "DOZE OFF" and "NOD OFF"?
    For example: Teen students sometimes nod off in class.
    My teacher said that I could not use "Doze off", but I don't know why?
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    In your sentence, "doze off" would work too. (I'd say "teenage students" however.)

    Did you ask your teacher why he/she didn't like "doze off"?
     
  3. chantoto

    chantoto Member

    chinese
    He said that "nod off" = fall asleep, but doze off is short sleep. It's a different meaning.
     
  4. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    I would take them to mean the same thing.
     
  5. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    :thumbsup: Never heard of the difference in meaning your teacher suggested.
     
  6. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
  7. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I associate "nod off" as a sleep that you have been fighting off. You are reading a book, or watching a TV show and while trying to concentrate you fall asleep while in the seated position. I see "nodding off" a result of sleep deprivation.

    Here is an example (obviously staged, and a model):

    [​IMG]

    Here is the former Obama administration's adviser, Larry Summers (not a model and not staged, and fully asleep. Click for a larger image.):

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Summers's doing a good job of looking like he's deep in thought.:)
     
  9. chantoto

    chantoto Member

    chinese
    Thank you for explaining to me:)
     
  10. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    Until you click the image and see it in detail. But this is exactly what I envision when I think "nodding off"; it parallels "asleep at the wheel".

    This obviously staged shot is part of a promotion for a device that monitors your actions and decides that you are asleep while driving. I would be comfortable referring to this as "nodding off" or "asleep at the wheel".

    [​IMG]
     
  11. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    In your examples (both threads) I would be equally happy using "dozed off" as "nodded off". They are both unintentional "falling asleep" and (to the OP) do not carry information on how long that sleep will be. I think the terms might be different in origin - I've seen people nod their head back and forth as they doze off:)
     
  12. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English

    I think "nod off" and "doze off" both imply sleep due to sleep deprivation rather than a normal planned evening sleep. I think both imply a desire (at least minimally) to remain awake.
     
  13. RedwoodGrove

    RedwoodGrove Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    Theoretically, "nodding off" is when your head bobs up and down as you try to stay awake. Most people don't take it that literally.
     
  14. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    :thumbsup:
    (That was what I meant by "unintentional falling asleep":)
     

Share This Page

Loading...