draft [football]

nimzoexin

New Member
Italian
Hi
what is the meaning of the sentece
"they are small college tyoes who didn't get near the draft? "
What does "the draft" mean here? Is it teh American compulsory system of ordering people by law to join the armed forces?

Thank you
 
  • ghotioutofh2o

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Hi
    what is the meaning of the sentece
    "they are small college tyoes who didn't get near the draft? "
    What does "the draft" mean here? Is it teh American compulsory system of ordering people by law to join the armed forces?

    Thank you
    Most likely. Is there any more context?
     

    nimzoexin

    New Member
    Italian
    hi
    It's in "Playing for Pizza" by Grisham. "All of the quarterbacks are Americans ( in Italy), but they're small-college types who didn't get near the draft"

    thx
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Quarterback is a position in the game of American football.

    The relevant original meaning of draft is military conscription.

    From there "draft" came to mean the process, in American football, through which professional teams select college* players. Each professional team, starting with the one that finished last in the previous season's competition, chooses a player from among those graduating from college that year. This continues for several rounds. (This is a slight oversimplification, but it captures the essence of the process.) A player who is not drafted can become a professional football player, but it is more difficult and his chances of getting such a job are reduced.

    In order to select players intelligently, the professional teams send out "scouts" to observe college players. They focus on the largest colleges and universities, since that's where the best players are usually found. The professional teams also feel that the competition at the large university level is closer to what will be found in the professional leagues, so a player who has been tested there is a good bet. Players at small colleges are often ignored even though they can be quite good and would be successful in the professional leagues if anyone wanted them.

    The quote seems to mean that the quarterbacks in the Italian football league are small college players, who "did not get near the draft" because scouts did not come to watch them.
    _____________________
    *In the U.S. sense; BE "university."
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    Many professional sports in the U.S. have "drafts" for players. Besides they players they have "drafted," professional teams, including football teams, also give chances to players who were not picked by any team in the draft. Occasionally, a player who was overlooked by the scouts and therefore not "drafted," is signed to a contract by a professional team and actually gets to play. Often, those were players that some teams considered drafting but did not. However, players who "never get near the draft," that is, aren't even considered by the professional teams, usually aren't very good. So, as Egmont described, the quarterbacks who "didn't even get near the draft" are probably very marginal players in terms of skill. Apparently, they don't have anything more lucrative to do than "play for pizza," however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top