draft [military]

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

I find the first sentence hard to understand.
we don't find a draft requiring soldiers to report for duty against their will. Service is to spring voluntarily from their desire.

I found draft has lots of meanings. Does it here mean compulsory enrollment in the armed forces?

Report for duty means to join the army. Right?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I found draft has lots of meanings. Does it here mean compulsory enrollment in the armed forces?
    We don't know for sure without more context whether it refers here to compulsory enrolment or to an early version of a document (such as a law on conscription) that might be revised, or maybe to something else.

    The quotation sounds very odd to me, whichever sense is meant. Where does it come from?
     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I think it's fairly clear from this sentence that it does indeed mean compulsory enrolment in the armed forces, but I agree that it's a strange sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top