"drag down" vs "pull down"

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

As more and more people use computer and touch screen device, it is necessary for them to know how to give orders to the person as well as themselves who are using the device. And I have problems describing such orders. Would you please tell me the right term:

1 If I want to see the bottom of the page, you need to ##?(by mouse)
2 If I want to see the top of the page, you need to ##?(by mouse)
3 If I want to see the bottom of the page, you need to ##?(by hands)
4 If I want to see the top of the page, you need to ##?(by hands)

Would you give me some advice or alternatives? Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The verb which we use for doing this is "scrolling". Since this refers to the movement of the screen and not to your mouse/keyboard/fingers, it is used on all devices.

    Scroll down (to see the bottom) / scroll up (to see the top).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top