Drama lessons are <a blessing/blessings> in disguise?

< Previous | Next >

florance

Senior Member
danish
Hi everyone!

I am wondering which of the following options should be chosen:

"Drama lessons are <a blessing/blessings> in disguise - students can take away a lot from them"

In this case, given the fact that drama lessons is plural, I think the phrase "a blessing in disguise"-which is singular - does not really match the subject.

But to have it changed to 'blessings' also sounds a bit awkward.

Thank you so much!
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think I agree that you need to retain the singular, since "a blessing in disguise" is a set phrase and "drama lessons" can be considered as a single blessing.

    Like bennymix, I'm puzzling over how drama lessons can be a blessing in disguise.

    (idiom) a blessing in disguise, something that seems bad at first but later turns out well:
    Being turned down for that job was a blessing in disguise, because in just a year the company went bankrupt and I would have been fired first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top