Drama queen (drama mama)

Saoul

Senior Member
Italian
He finds on her coffee table a huge Shakespeare's volume!
He says "This must be a thousand pages! You must be smart, you can't be only a drama queen!".



Is there a double meaning in "Drama queen"?

Something similar to someone dramatizing even the most stupid thing? (just a guess, because it's what I get by her reaction!)
 
  • moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Saoul said:
    Is there a double meaning in "Drama queen"?

    Something similar to someone dramatizing even the most stupid thing?
    That's a perfect definition of a drama queen. It can be used to describe men as well. Actually I believe that the phrase was originally coined in gay circles(queen = checca).
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    And right you are!
    The following comment of the girl is:

    "Maybe you are the drama queen, Mr. Pink Shirt!" (he's wearing a pink shirt, obviously!)
    It makes perfect sense!

    So if a boy says a girl "drama queen", he's teasing her about her being someone who dramatizes everything... if a girls uses it with a boy, she's calling him "queer"! Did I get it right?

    Thanks a lot moodywop! It helps me a lot!
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Saoul said:
    . if a girls uses it with a boy, she's calling him "queer"! Did I get it right?
    Sorry if I misled you. As far as I know the word can be used to describe a man without any suggestion whatsoever that he is gay.

    Drama queen, a self-dramatizing or hysterical person...originally(in the 1960s) applied by male homosexuals to their fellows. In the 1970s the phrase was adopted by heterosexuals
    (Thorne, Dict of Contemporary Slang, 1990)

    Example from Cambridge Dict: God, he's such a drama queen! I've never seen such a fuss
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Carlo, non sono d'accordo. Quando uno chiama un'altro uomo "a drama queen", c'è una sfumatura di omosessualità. Può essere umoroso, ma c'è solitamente un'intimazione che l'altro uomo non è tutto "maschio" (nel senso tradizionale -- non è la mia idea), che si comporta come una donna o un gay.

    L'esempio di Saoul -- con la camicia rosa -- è tipico.

    Posso dire al mio boyfriend: "Don't be such a drama queen!" ma sarebbe più "barbed" (non so) che un semplice "calm down!"
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    ElaineG said:
    Posso dire al mio boyfriend: "Don't be such a drama queen!" ma sarebbe più "barbed" (non so) che un semplice "calm down!"
    I see your point. Maybe I should have added the caveat that it should only be used jocularly to a close male friend with a healthy sense of humour - not to a macho guy impervious to humour:)
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    ElaineG said:
    Carlo, non sono d'accordo. Quando uno chiama un'altro uomo "a drama queen", c'è una sfumatura di omosessualità. Può essere umoroso, ma c'è solitamente un'intimazione che l'altro uomo non è tutto "maschio" (nel senso tradizionale -- non è la mia idea), che si comporta come una donna o un gay.

    L'esempio di Saoul -- con la camicia rosa -- è tipico.

    Posso dire al mio boyfriend: "Don't be such a drama queen!" ma sarebbe più "barbed" (non so) che un semplice "calm down!"
    That would only apply if I said it to a straight male. If I said the same thing to a gay man, there would be no reminder of the fact that he was gay. I would simply be saying that he was being dramatic.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao,
    La frase è molto divertente!
    Viene dalla frase "drama queen" ma è stato cambiato a una forma aliterativa.
    QUI c'è un vecchio argomento su "drama queen" e benchè il argomento ha 17 interventi, veramente, non c'è una risposta soddisfacente.

    Io direi che:
    drama mama = drama queen = una persona troppa drammatica, o sempre in crisi

    Ma non so se esiste una parola simpice, o una frase breve collo stesso significato in italiano.
    Non sono d'accordo che "checca" è adatta qui.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Io, se non ricordo male, alla fine l'ho tradotto con 'melodrammatico'. In questo senso (DeMauro):
    2a CO estens., enfatico, esagerato, artificioso: gesto, atteggiamento, tono m.
    2b CO estens., di qcn., che si comporta, parla o si atteggia in modo teatrale ed enfatico: non essere m.!
     

    jim.bottone

    New Member
    italia italiano
    Grazie a tutti,
    nel mio testo è riferito a film, " drama mama movies".
    è usato un pò come sinonimo di chick flick, che io ho tradotto come "commedia romantica", "film rosa", "polpettone romantico".
    Funziona?
     

    STEPHa

    Member
    Italian
    Salve a tutti!! nel libro che sto traducendo invece ho incontrato "baby mama drama - times two"

    J. Non vedranno l’ora che arrivi Natale.
    D. Loro sì, io no.
    J. Come mai?
    D. BABY MAMA DRAMA – TIMES TWO.
    J. Oh, capisco.
    D. Se non fosse per i bambini, questo Natale me ne starei da mia nonna.

    Il personaggio D. ha due bambini. Secondo me forse devo tradurre con "capricci - doppi" o qualcosa del genere... Che ne pensate?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Salve.

    "Times two" si riferisce ai due bambini.
    "baby mama drama" da' il senso di una mama' con bambino che comporta drammaticamente.

    ??????
    Diva con bambino - due volte
    ?????????????????
     

    STEPHa

    Member
    Italian
    Hi! with " mama' " do you refers to " mother "?.. The characters are both male... So if mama drama is something like "melodramatic" or "someone that makes tantrums or scenes" it would be maybe something like cappriccio (o lagna) - doppio (o doppia)

    but I'm not really sure!
     

    DueDi

    New Member
    Secondo me, baby mama drama si rifererisce ad una ragazza madre con due figli a carico. Il "drama" sottolinea sia la complessita' della situazione, sia il carattere un po' capriccioso della signorina
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top