dramatically, significantly, extremely, ultimately

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JerryLCC, May 28, 2014.

  1. JerryLCC Senior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    Hi, guys,

    Are dramatically, significantly, extremely and ultimately interchangeable to describe something extreme? (I am not sure whether the last adverb's spelling is correct)


    Thank you
     
  2. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Hi Jerry,

    Please give us a suitable sentence where you would use one of these words. What exactly are you trying to describe?

    As you can see from the dictionary definitions, they aren't synonyms. You can always see examples of these words used in context by entering each one in the dictionary box and clicking on "in context."
     
  3. JerryLCC Senior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    Ok, for instance, my hometown has changed dramatically/ significantly/ extremely/ ultimately

    Or that girl is
    dramatically/ significantly/ extremely/ ultimately beautiful.

    if they are not synonyms, maybe one or two of them may be interchangeable?

    Thank you
     
  4. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    Have you really looked up the definitions?
    For example:
    ultimately : in the end; at last; finally
     
  5. JerryLCC Senior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    yeah, that's why I doubt whether there is another word.
     
  6. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    If you have looked at the four adverbs in context, you may have noticed that only two of them can be used in your sentence. Can you see which two adverbs can modify and follow the verb?
     

Share This Page

Loading...