draw one another out

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi everybody, please help me with this. I don't understand the meaning of it. Does it means "cause someone to speak"? But I feel there something confusing when translating it. What's about your ideas?

"We were not a confrontational family. we did not attempt to draw one another out. As our lives changed, we strove instead to develop new ways of acting normal in one another's company."

Thanks,
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, Minhduc, it means that they didn't try to make each other reveal what they were thinking and feeling. It's often quite a positive thing, drawing people out; it can suggest getting people to overcome shyness, or some other inhibition, and to be more friendly and talkative.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top