draw out

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
Andrew Heywood-Global Politics

However, it is vital to remember that conceptual models are at best simplifications of the reality they seek to explain. They are merely devices for drawing out understanding; they are not reliable knowledge. In the case of Easton’s model, for example, political parties and interest groups are portrayed as ‘gatekeepers’, the central function of which is to regulate the flow of inputs into the political system.

What does 'draw out' mean here? I couldn't find appropriate meaning in the dictionary.
 
  • meramli

    Senior Member
    turkish
    What I didn't understand that the expression 'draw out understanding', I put the meaning 'extract' or 'pull out' but still I confused with the meaning
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top