drawing on

dibbok

Member
bangla bangladesh
The king, Kalaketu, was both a devotee of the forest goddess Chandi and a Hindu raja in the medieval (i.e., post-eighth-century) sense, while the peasant cultivators in the poem showed their allegiance to the king by accepting betel nut from his mouth, an act drawing directly on the common Hindu ritual expressing devotion to a deity, the pūjā ceremony.


what does drawing on mean here? thanks in advance.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    You are required to provide the source of any text you quote that you did not write yourself. (See Rule 4.) This often gives useful information to those whom you are asking for help, and it also gives proper credit to the author(s).

    Florentia52, moderator
     

    dibbok

    Member
    bangla bangladesh
    You are required to provide the source of any text you quote that you did not write yourself. (See Rule 4.) This often gives useful information to those whom you are asking for help, and it also gives proper credit to the author(s).

    Florentia52, moderator
    thanks a lot, didn't saw that rule.

    but i just wanted to know whether in this particular sentence the source was essential... anyway, your help was great. will looking for more helps in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top