dream about

Beachka

Senior Member
Español de Venezuela
Privet vsem!

I always have troubles about expressing sentences related to "dreaming" in Russian. I think it's a complicated verb since it's not the same "mechtat'" How would you say for example: "I dreamed about you last night"?: "ya videl tebya vo sne"?, and what about the imperative form: "dream about me!"?

Spasibo bol'shoe!
 
  • rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    Privet vsem!

    I always have troubles about expressing sentences related to "dreaming" in Russian. I think it's a complicated verb since it's not the same "mechtat'" How would you say for example: "I dreamed about you last night"?: "ya videl tebya vo sne"?:tick:, and what about the imperative form: "dream about me!"?

    Spasibo bol'shoe!
    It is not that complicated:
    видеть/увидеть во сне + accusative = dream about (but only if the image occurs during sleep).
    мечтать o + prepositional = dream about / of (if the image occurs when awake; if you have a goal set for something).
    Another one:
    сниться / присниться + dative = occur in a dream (sleep only).

    I dreamed about you last night = я видел тебя во сне or ты мне снился / снилась.
    Dream about me! (awake)= Мечтай обо мне!
    Dream about me! (sleep)= Увидь меня во сне! or Я хочу тебе присниться!
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Well, "увидь" souns strange in any context. :) This verb (just as "видеть") isn't usually used in the imperative mood at all.
    Я хочу тебе присниться is the one to be used
    Or a bit extended, but quite natural:
    "(Я) хочу, чтобы ты увидел меня во сне".
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    That sounds not Russian, though grammatically correct. I would advice against using the phrase.
    Не совсем понятно, что вы имеете в виду. Что такого нерусского вы тут сумели углядеть?

    «И видел я. И понимал вдвойне,
    Как буду я стоять перед тобою
    С таким же гневом и с такой же болью. ..
    Мой милый сын! Увидь меня во сне!..»
    (Строфы века. Антология русской поэзии.
    Сост. Е.Евтушенко.
    Минск, Москва: Полифакт, 1995.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top