dream about

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Beachka, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Beachka

    Beachka Senior Member

    Caracas
    Español de Venezuela
    Privet vsem!

    I always have troubles about expressing sentences related to "dreaming" in Russian. I think it's a complicated verb since it's not the same "mechtat'" How would you say for example: "I dreamed about you last night"?: "ya videl tebya vo sne"?, and what about the imperative form: "dream about me!"?

    Spasibo bol'shoe!
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    It is not that complicated:
    видеть/увидеть во сне + accusative = dream about (but only if the image occurs during sleep).
    мечтать o + prepositional = dream about / of (if the image occurs when awake; if you have a goal set for something).
    Another one:
    сниться / присниться + dative = occur in a dream (sleep only).

    I dreamed about you last night = я видел тебя во сне or ты мне снился / снилась.
    Dream about me! (awake)= Мечтай обо мне!
    Dream about me! (sleep)= Увидь меня во сне! or Я хочу тебе присниться!
     
  3. Beachka

    Beachka Senior Member

    Caracas
    Español de Venezuela
    Bol'shoe spasibo vam za zamechatel'noe ob'yasnenie!!!!!! :)
     
  4. Axel_Carvalho

    Axel_Carvalho Member

    Kiev, Ukraine
    Russian, Ukrainian
    That sounds not Russian, though grammatically correct. I would advice against using the phrase. Я хочу тебе присниться is the one to be used.
     
  5. Awwal12

    Awwal12 Senior Member

    Moscow, the RF
    Russian
    Well, "увидь" souns strange in any context. :) This verb (just as "видеть") isn't usually used in the imperative mood at all.
    Or a bit extended, but quite natural:
    "(Я) хочу, чтобы ты увидел меня во сне".
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  6. Beachka

    Beachka Senior Member

    Caracas
    Español de Venezuela
    Thanks for the recommendations, I'll keep them in mind :).
     
  7. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Не совсем понятно, что вы имеете в виду. Что такого нерусского вы тут сумели углядеть?

    «И видел я. И понимал вдвойне,
    Как буду я стоять перед тобою
    С таким же гневом и с такой же болью. ..
    Мой милый сын! Увидь меня во сне!..»
    (Строфы века. Антология русской поэзии.
    Сост. Е.Евтушенко.
    Минск, Москва: Полифакт, 1995.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...