dream

lgr632525968

Senior Member
Chinese
I looked up dream in the dictionary and I got two sentences.
I dreamt abou you last night.
Did it really happen or I just dreamt it?
So that means dream can be both an intransitive verb or an transitive verb.Can I just say I dreamt him last night?Thank you for your help!
 
  • tastecinnamon

    New Member
    French
    I don't think that you can! The second exemple might be an idiom or a special scenario where you can use dreamt that way. In your sentence You would need to say "I dreamt about him last night" here again !
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Dream when used transitively could be, for example, I dreamt a strange dream.

    If you say I dreamt about you, it is not used transitively.
    I dreamt it
    is a transitive use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top