dreams are not theirs to take

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Grifith1986, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. Grifith1986 Member

    palermo, sicily
    Italiano italian
    Hi there, I was trying to translate this sentence, but it doesn't sound too good to me, how would you translate it?

    "dreams are not theirs to take"

    "i sogni non sono loro da prendere / non far prendere loro i tuoi sogni"

    Any hint?

    p.s. if I had mistekes, please correct me, I'm just trying to improve my english!

    Have a nice day!

    Ciao!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 10, 2009
  2. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ciao Grifith e benvenuto al Forum :)

    Ritengo che lo spezzone che hai postato sia un po' troppo poco per tentare una traduzione.

    Puoi inserire del contesto, per favore?
    (Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?)
     
  3. Grifith1986 Member

    palermo, sicily
    Italiano italian
    It's a song of a band called Alter Bridge, I'll write just four lines to not go against the rules.


    It's has been revealed "hold on for your life"
    dreams are not teirs to take.

    thanks
     
  4. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ho letto il testo della canzone.
    Potrebbe essere qualcosa tipo:
    Dreams are not theirs to take... I sogni non devono esser presi/portati via da loro.
    Quindi, in forma attiva: Non devono portarti via i sogni.
    Può essere?
     
  5. Grifith1986 Member

    palermo, sicily
    Italiano italian
    yeas I think so. "non devono portarti via i sogni" is a good line! i think that in italian you have to change a little bit the translation, because in english is more like "i sogni non sono loro, non farglieli prendere" something like that doesn't it? your translation is very good!

    grazie mille :p
     
  6. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ho fatto qualche correzione, spero non ti dispiaccia.
    Per piacere, ricorda di scrivere seguendo le normali regole di ortografia (maiuscole, etc.), regola 11 di questo Forum.
    (Linee guida del forum italiano-inglese
    Regolamento integrale dei forum di WordReference)

    Grazie e buon prosegumento.
    :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  7. Grifith1986 Member

    palermo, sicily
    Italiano italian
    Si scusa, hai ragione è che mi faccio prendere dall'euforia di scrivere in inglese e mi dimentico un pò di cose... Ti ringrazio per le correzioni che sono ben accette e volute! il mio obiettivo è migliorarmi sempre di più! e spero di riuscirvi anche grazie a voi, ancora grazie mille e buona giornata!

    Yes sorry, you're right, the point is that I'm carried away from euphory of writing in english, and I forget few things. I thank you for the corrections that are very welcomed and wanted! my goal is to improve more and more! I hope to success also with you, again thanks a lot and have a nice day!
     

Share This Page

Loading...