Dreamt of fishes.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by csicska, Oct 27, 2017.

  1. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Hello. On a website (hbcusports.com) dealing with sayings people heard from their parents/grandparents/other older people there was a saying "dreamt of fishes". Do you please know what it could mean? I searched the internet and only found things about dreams with fishes considered as a sign of pregnancy for the dreamer or someone close to them.

    So maybe the meaning could be...

    -Dreamt of fishes.
    -Oh my God. You're pregnant? I'm so happy for you!

    Thank you.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm sorry, csicska, it means nothing to me.
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I've never come across it before. Did the person who posted it on that site not say what they understood it to mean?
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Is this an English site about dreams? It might be about a different culture.

    Or plain hokum, as most “dream-interpretation” sites are. ;)
     
  5. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    The site appears to be devoted entirely to sports, not to old sayings. Whereabouts on that site did you find this, csicksa?
     
  6. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you. No, unfortunately none of the posters explained the meaning as it seemed to be understood by the others. :(
    The website (Historically black colleges and universities HBCUs in the USA) has a forum and I believe the posters are mostly of an African-American origin and I found on the internet that there's a superstition in Africa that if you dream of fish, you or someone close to you is pregnant so I thought that African-American families and some other families in USA use this. That was the only meaning I was able to get out of the saying.

    The exact link is: Sayings that Old Folks Say...LMAO!!
     
  7. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Well there’s your answer: Culturally specific.
    Of fleeting interest, perhaps, but not something I’d spend ages researching. ;)
     
  8. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    You're probably right.
     
  9. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Probably.
    :D
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I don't think that most African Americans would understand dreamt of fishes. Few African Americans follow African traditions.
    Googling I found that it is used on psychology sites not related to African Americans. An example:
    Fish Dreams: Dream Interpretation Dictionary
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017
  11. csicska Senior Member

    hungarian
    Thank you. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...