dress looks <cool>

< Previous | Next >

HajiSahib

Banned
Punjabi/Urdu - Pakistan
AoA...
Happy eid to you all.

When i see someone wearing a nice dress..i praise him by saying.
"""This dress looks cool on you""""

What does """cool"'' mean here....?

Shukriya
Haji
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Welcome!
    The search box at the top of each page is the main tool at this forum (you can learn about the tools and rules here) - it takes you to dictionary definitions and other threads where the words/phrase may have been discussed before. Type cool into the search box and you find this page: cool - WordReference.com Dictionary of English On that page is the definition:
    1. Slang TermsSlang.
      • great; excellent:What a cool play that was!
      • socially acceptable, right, or proper: It's not cool to arrive at a party too early.
    What does AoA mean? (It's not in the dictionary)
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    When i see someone wearing a nice dress..i praise him by saying.
    """This dress looks cool on you""""

    What does """cool"'' mean here....?
    Welcome to the forum, HajiSahib!

    If you've said this sentence, you must have some idea what it means. What did you intend for "cool" to mean here?

    [Also, we don't generally use the word "dress" for clothing worn by men, unless they are deliberately wearing women's clothing.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top