Drift [of message]

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,

My friend sent me a message from her mobile phone.
I replied a few hours later by email and said that I didn't catch his drift of his message.

Is that correct to say it?

Thank you.

VOLVER
 
  • volver

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    So, I should have said I didn't catch the drift of your message.
    If I would have said I didn't get your message. I didn't catch the drift.

    Is it fine too?

    Thank you

    VOLVER
     

    JudeMama

    Senior Member
    American English
    If when you say "I didn't get your message" you mean "I didn't understand your message", then you can use "I didn't catch the drift."

    "I didn't catch your drift" means "I didn't understand what you meant".

    "I didn't get your message" could also mean "I didn't receive your message (it did not reach me)".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top