Drifting from one teacher to another

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Luis.Olias, Dec 7, 2018 at 8:17 AM.

  1. Luis.Olias

    Luis.Olias Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello,

    I am a Student of English, and I was composing an email in this terms:

    "... Yes, I would like to have English lessons with you because you seem to me to be a very devoted teacher ( and I mean this after drifting from one careless teacher to another ) ..."

    Meaning that I was trying some teachers but none of them seemed right to me because they wouldn't prepare lessons, would be terribly unpunctual, and so forth, and then I thought that could be expressed as: "Drifting from one careless teacher to another" .

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I nwouldn't personally use the verb "drifting" there.

    I'd say "going..." which I think implies more of a conscious decision to change because the previous teacher(s) had been unsatisfactory.
     
  3. Luis.Olias

    Luis.Olias Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks DonnyB.
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Donny’s right. If you use drifting it makes it seem that you are an aimless person.
     
  5. Luis.Olias

    Luis.Olias Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Many thanks Suzi br. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...