Drifting from one teacher to another

Luis.Olias

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I am a Student of English, and I was composing an email in this terms:

"... Yes, I would like to have English lessons with you because you seem to me to be a very devoted teacher ( and I mean this after drifting from one careless teacher to another ) ..."

Meaning that I was trying some teachers but none of them seemed right to me because they wouldn't prepare lessons, would be terribly unpunctual, and so forth, and then I thought that could be expressed as: "Drifting from one careless teacher to another" .

Thanks in advance!
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I nwouldn't personally use the verb "drifting" there.

    I'd say "going..." which I think implies more of a conscious decision to change because the previous teacher(s) had been unsatisfactory.
     

    Luis.Olias

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I nwouldn't personally use the verb "drifting" there.

    I'd say "going..." which I think implies more of a conscious decision to change because the previous teacher(s) had been unsatisfactory.
    Thanks DonnyB.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top