drill us in grammar

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
She drilled us in grammar until I finally began to understand the logic and structure of the English language.


Does She drilled us in grammar mean She taught us grammar repeatedly or She gave us grammar excercises again and again?
Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    She drilled us in grammar until I finally began to understand the logic and structure of the English language.


    Does She drilled us in grammar mean She taught us grammar repeatedly or She gave us grammar excercises again and again?
    Thanks.
    From Dictionary.com:

    drill:
    any strict, methodical, repetitive, or mechanical training, instruction, or exercise: a spelling drill.
     

    arturolczykowski

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You can understand it in both ways. To "drill" means to teach someone's something by making them repeat it many times. It could be done by grammar excercises or just by writing rules on the blackboard and asking for repeating.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    A most common "drill" is in music: playing the scales.

    It is not music, but it builds the skills that allows the musician to do so.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top