Drink away! Eat away! vs. Ask away!

< Previous | Next >

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,

Encouraging them, you might say "Ask away!" to somebody, hesitant to ask you about something. Could that be extended to the verbs drink and eat? Somebody, a hesitant child for example, is not sure they could drink/eat from some special dish/drink among other dishes/drinks. If the scenario was not a good one, you could think of one.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Yes and no. You can indeed say "drink away" or "eat away", but unlike "ask away", they carry a disapproving overtone. It's hard to explain why, but when you use certain verbs with "away" like this it is assumed you are being sarcastic. The usual expression is "help yourself".
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Yes and no. You can indeed say "drink away" or "eat away", but unlike "ask away", they carry a disapproving overtone. It's hard to explain why, but when you use certain verbs with "away" like this it is assumed you are being sarcastic. The usual expression is "help yourself".
    :thumbsup:
    As in "If you want to ruin your liver/ become obese, then, by all means, drink/eat away!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top