drink like a fish

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    What do you say in your mother tongue??
    Please, translate the uncommon words.
    Thanks a lot.

    Hungarian

    Iszik, mint a gödény. (...like a pelican)
    Iszik, mint a kefekötő. (...like a brush-maker) :D
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    More correctly: Bebe como/igual a um gambá (He drinks like an opossum).
    But you may also hear: Bebe igual/que nem um gambá.
     
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch we have:
    Drinken (of zuipen) als een Tempelier.

    (zuipen: to drink a lot
    Tempelier: Knight Templar)

    Dialect:
    zuipen as 'nen èchel

    (èchel: leech)

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  4. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Pije jako duha. (...as rainbow)
     
  5. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    French: Il boit comme un trou. -> like a hole.

    Less common: comme un gendarme, comme un colonel, comme un général ;).

    Edit: That would actually be saoul comme un général, or saoul comme un Polonais. This is closer to drunk as a lord.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  6. goffredo Member

    italian
    Italian: Beve come una spugna! = like a sponge!
     
  7. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto,

    Li drinkas kiel funelo (He drinks like a funnel)

    There are two basic words for "to drink" in Esperanto. Trinki is to drink in general, while drinki is used for consuming large amounts of alcoholic beverages. In this expression, Zamenhof (the originator of Esperanto) used the word drinki. Since Zamenhof died in 1917, this expression dates to the early days of the language.
     
  8. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    I think the most common expression in Spain is "bebe como un cosaco" ("he drinks like a cossack") which I've always found somewhat enigmatic.
     
  9. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    Juo kuin sieni = He drinks like a sponge

    This is maybe the most common saying today. In an encyclopedia of figurative language I found more than a dozen, mostly impossible to translate.
     
  10. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Austrian German:

    Saufen wie eine Kuh. = Drink like a cow. (Unspecifically.)
    Saufen wie ein Loch. = Drink like a hole. (Especially if you drink much alcohol.)

    ("Saufen" corresponds to Dutch "zuipen" and is as well the stronger word for "to drink", less strong would be "trinken" which however wouldn't be used in this context.)
     
  11. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: пить как сапожник drink like a shoemaker
     
  12. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan:
    Beure com un cadirer (like a chair maker)
    Beure com un dolçainer/xirimiter (like a dolçaina player - dolçaina is a traditional musical instrument)
    Beure com un frare (like a monk)
     
  13. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    (I've heard both)
    πίνει σαν σφουγγάρι (pini san sfuŋgari), drinks like a sponge
    and
    πίνει σαν άλογο (pini san aloɣo), drinks like a horse
     
  14. Giulia2213 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    Or, less offensive and quite funny : Il pompe comme les Shadocks
     
  15. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Serbian:

    Pije kao smuk. (literally: [h]e drinks like an aesculpian snake.)
     
  16. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    Lorraine in France
    English (US Northeast)
    Also
    bebe como un esponja (a sponge)
    coge una merluza (catch a hake)
     
  17. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    pije jako Dán (like a Dane)
     
  18. ilocas2 Banned

    Czech
    Well, I don't want to argue, but this idiom does exist only on paper. It's something what everybody know, but it's really not used in normal life. Maybe it was used years ago but definitely not nowadays.

    The only commonly used idiom is - pije / chlastá jak/jako duha - drinks like rainbow

    You can find some other expressions via Google, but all of them are applicable to other life situations beside drinking, only duha is used exclusively to drinking.

    I don't try to say that you wrote nonsense, only I want to clarify the real situation.
     
  19. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    "pije jako duha" - 49,500 occurrences
    "pije jako Dán" - 18,300 occurrences

    on the Web.
     
  20. Orlin Banned

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: пие като смок. (the same literal meaning)
     
  21. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Portuguese (Br)

    Bebe como/feito uma esponja. (He drinks like a sponge)
    Bebe feito uma vaca. (He drink like a cow)

    This one is very cool:
     
  22. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Tulad ng isda siya pag nainom. * Pilipino: Parang isda kung uminom.
     
  23. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Since we love all kind of bathing, in Japanese, we would say it like this: 酒を浴びるほど(くらいに)飲む meaning to drink as if bathing in alcohol.
     
  24. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese:
    牛飲
    牛=cow/ox...
    飲=drink
     
  25. Medune Senior Member

    Portuguese- Portugal/Brazil
    I've already heard some people say "Ele/ela dormiu com Bacco". " He/She slept with Bacco" , the Roman mythology god of wine and madness and...
     
  26. Karton Realista

    Karton Realista Senior Member

    Grójec
    Polish - Poland
    Polish: Pije jak smok. Smok - dragon.
    I always believed that it was connected with the legend about szewczyk Dratewka, a guy that gave the dragon living near Cracov a goat filled with sulphur. The dragon became thirsty, so he drank the water from Vistula 'till he burst and died.
     
  27. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    What about 鯨飲(drinking like a whale)? Is it understandable to Chinese speakers?
     
  28. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    I've never heard of it, and when I searched it, only results that came up were all Japanese. So I guess it is not idiomatic in Chinese, but we would sure understand it after further explanation.
     
  29. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks for your reply! I found it in dictionary as well as 牛飲(the same as Chinese) so I thought it would be in Chinese too. :)
     
  30. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I never heard of 牛饮. Maybe it is a classical saying.
    To my experience, the word 鲸吞 (whale-swallow) is more common.
    However, 鲸吞 is not to describe drinking, but eating.
     
  31. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks for your curious reply, SuperXW. Let me ask you one thing about it. I wonder if it still means what you mentioned because my Chinese-Japanese dictionary says the 鲸吞 means to swallow or absorb someone's terrain or property and it doesn't bring up the sense about eating or something.

    Now I recall, by the way, some Japanese four-worded phrase including it: 鯨飲馬食(drinking like a whale, eating like a horse; means to eat bunches of foods and drinks).
     
  32. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Indeed, 鲸吞 can be used as a metaphor which means to absorb someone's territory and property. However, the metaphor is still based on the sense of "eating".
    I don't think 鯨飲馬食 exists in Chinese. Glad to know it!
     
  33. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks again! I'm always curious about the way every kinds of 漢字(and its phrases or idioms too) is used in the languages that include it.
     
  34. Doraemon- Senior Member

    Spain
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    In Spain we say "bebe como una esponja" ("he drinks like a sponge": referring to alcohol, of course).
     
  35. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread -- Ghabi]
    Hello

    Dutch: Zuipen als een vergiet (literaly: drink like a colander)

    In Spanish it would be something like 'empinar el codo'
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2018
  36. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Hi.

    Italian. Bere come una spugna (drink like a sponge)
     
  37. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    We also say 'drink like a sponge' in Dutch: Drinken als een spons.
    It English the expression seems to be: drink like a fish. (and perhaps many others?)
     

Share This Page

Loading...