1. maya33 Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hello,

    Could "drink up" have another translation than "boire jusqu'à la dernière goutte" ?
    I am translating a tasting note regarding an old wine, and the author obviously didn't like it. At the end of the comment, he says "By no means undrinkable, but not much going for it now. Drink up!"
    Does it mean that he still finished his glass ? Which would be surprising. Or is it irony ? Or does it mean "to drink now" - it won't be good anymore if you wait" ?

    Thank you
     
  2. k194 Member

    France
    French - France
    Il veut peut-être dire "cul sec !" (mieux vaut le boire d'un coup)
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Si on est en train de déguster plusieurs vins en même temps, Drink up veut dire Vide ton verre--pour qu'on essaie un autre vin.
     
  4. JClaudeK

    JClaudeK Senior Member

    Paris
    Français France; Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Ou bien: "Finissons le verre (sous-entendu: et n'en parlons plus) !"
     
  5. maya33 Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Merci beaucoup pour vos suggestions. Je suppose qu'il a dû déguster plusieurs vins à la suite en effet, donc l'idée est sûrement d'en finir pour passer au suivant.
     

Share This Page

Loading...