Drink up!

maya33

Senior Member
Français
Hello,

Could "drink up" have another translation than "boire jusqu'à la dernière goutte" ?
I am translating a tasting note regarding an old wine, and the author obviously didn't like it. At the end of the comment, he says "By no means undrinkable, but not much going for it now. Drink up!"
Does it mean that he still finished his glass ? Which would be surprising. Or is it irony ? Or does it mean "to drink now" - it won't be good anymore if you wait" ?

Thank you
 
  • maya33

    Senior Member
    Français
    Merci beaucoup pour vos suggestions. Je suppose qu'il a dû déguster plusieurs vins à la suite en effet, donc l'idée est sûrement d'en finir pour passer au suivant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top