drinking without keeping tumbler to the lips

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
If you drink (plain, room-temperature ) water keeping the tumbler a few inches away your mouth, and that way not leaning it against the lips, what do you call such a drinking?
 
  • ms.creant

    Member
    english (canadian)
    Panjandrum, you must believe in yourself :); you just need to aim well. The tumbler would have to be placed above your lips, angled to pour into your mouth.

    I have never known an expression for that action though I suppose I would say something like:

    "...she kept the tumbler from touching her lips as she drank, to avoid infecting the next drinker with her cold".

    I am fascinated to think that there is a word for this particular type of drinking in other languages.
     
    Last edited:

    Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    In our vernacular, Telugu, a separate verb is there since such drinking is most common; this is because of the beliefs we uphold here. This kind of drinking must have come into existence to keep away from mouth infections.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top