Drive a stick

akelas

Senior Member
Spanish, from Spain
Hello.
I read this text from a military forum and I don't get the meaning of "drive a stick" I do get the next joke but not the "drive a stick thing"

In the first few days of basic training the Drill Sergeant asked if anyone knew how to drive a stick.
Everyone who raised their hand was then made to get a wooden push broom and drive them all over our common area.

THANK YOU.
 
  • It means the car has a manual transmission, and the gears have to be changed using a clutch and a gear shifter (the stick). So driving a stick means driving a car with a manual transmission..
     
    Efectivamente, un vehículo con caja de cambios manual; stick (shift) sería la palanca.
     
    Back
    Top