<drive action> across the organisation

< Previous | Next >

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello every body,

I would like you ask you meaning of the phrase " drive action " in this case. Please help me to understand it.

" Results from key driver analysis can be presented in very user-friendly formats to help communicate findings and drive action across the whole organisation."


There above sentence is a document on customer satisfaction measurement, here is link

http://www.tns-bmrb.co.uk/uploads/files/iips-insight-customer-satisfaction-toolkit.pdf.?

Thanks a lot,
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Here "drive" is a verb meaning "cause".

    "Results can be presented......to help (a) communicate findings and (b) drive action (across the whole organization)."

    Whatever the desired actions are, they want those actions to happen everywhere in the (across the whole) organization. If the information is presented properly, it will "drive those actions" (cause those actions to happen).
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In this sentence, drive is a verb and 'action' is a noun that is the object of this verb.

    " Results from key driver analysis can be presented in very user-friendly formats to help communicate findings and [to] drive action across the whole organisation."

    The key driver analysis can be presented in very user friendly formats [= forms that are easy for the user to understand] in order to communicate findings of the analysis so that they can drive action across the whole organization [so that the findings can produce or motivate action throughout the organization.
    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top