Drive [around]

< Previous | Next >

Ground Zero

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
'Drive around', I think its meaning changes depending on its following object. Please take a look at these examples.

He drove around London, which I think means he was just driving in London. However, "Some drunk guy drove around a water tower, and crashed into it." , this one means he circled a water tower as if the Earth moves around the Sun, and crashed into it, I think.

Is that correct assumption? By the way, I'm using my phone now, so my reply would be posted too late. Sorry.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, the meaning is different. He drove around London means he drove around (from place to place) within the London area. The same meaning would be a physical impossibility with regard to a single structure such as a water tower.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top