Drive Me

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- My dad often takes me to school by a motorbike.
- I think ".......often drive me to.............." is better, right?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • namlan

    Banned
    Vietnam
    Dear DIMCL!

    - I think it's better because I often hear people say it on cable TV. By the way I can say these right?

    - My dad often takes me to school on his helicopter / on his sports bike.

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Dear DIMCL!

    - I think it's better because I often hear people say it on cable TV. By the way I can say these right?

    - My dad often takes me to school on his helicopter / on his sports bike.

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    Either one is perfectly fine, Namlan. The reason I asked why you think "drives" is better is because your first sentence ("takes me") is very idiomatic. In this case, I really don't think that either sentence would be better than the other.

    The other thing is that "takes me" is explained by the reference to the vehicle. We know, without having to say so that you went on his motorbike because you've said so.

    And yes, you could say "takes me to school in his helicopter" or "takes me to school on his sports bike". This is a completely natural phrase.

    You would also hear:

    "I'm taking my little sister to school on my bike" or "I'm taking my granny to do her grocery shopping" or "I'm taking my Mom to the hairdresser". "Taking" used in this context is perfectly natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top