drive-thru

VeggieChick

New Member
Canada (English)
Hi! I was wondering what drive-thrus are in french - the ones at fast food restaurants.

The sentence I am using it in is "Skip the drive-thru and go into McDonald's"
 
  • Nicolas_LL

    New Member
    France / French
    Bonjour, Hello!

    Paradoxalement, "Drive-thru" est mentionné comme un "Drive-in" en France pour tous les fast-food!

    "Service au volant" pourrait être une bonne traduction mais n'est JAMAIS utilisé.

    Dans le langage courant, nous dirons "prendre un menu [au Mc Donald's(r)] à emporter" ou "prendre un menu au drive-in".
    Et c'est encore différent du "take away food".

    Enfin "go into McDonald's (r)": "prendre un repas sur place".
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Bonjour, Hello!

    Paradoxalement, "Drive-thru" est mentionné comme un "Drive-in" en France pour tous les fast-food!

    "Service au volant" pourrait être une bonne traduction mais n'est JAMAIS utilisé.

    Dans le langage courant, nous dirons "prendre un menu [au Mc Donald's(r)] à emporter" ou "prendre un menu au drive-in".
    Et c'est encore différent du "take away food".

    Enfin "go into McDonald's (r)": "prendre un repas sur place".
    Bienvenue, Nicolas LL!
    Effectivement, on dit un Drive-in ; on dit aussi un Mac Drive (uniquement quand il s'agit de Mc Donald's (r)).
    Service au volant est très bien, mais je confirme qu'on ne l'utilise pas (d'ailleurs je pense qu'on devrait l'utiliser!) :)
     

    Albert 50

    Senior Member
    Canada: French and English (bilingual)
    In most of Francophone Canada, the "drive through" is called "le service-au-volant" as in "Je vais acheter les hamburgers au service-au-volant" (I'm going to buy the hamburgers at the drive-through).

    These are common - not just at McDonald. "Let's skip the drive through" = Ne passons pas par le service-au-volant"...

    Albert
     

    Nicolas_LL

    New Member
    France / French
    Hi all,

    Pour mettre tout le monde d'accord/ To sum-up:

    France: "Drive-Thru" ou "Drive-Through" -> "Drive-in" ou "prendre des hamburgers à emporter"
    Canada: "Drive-Thru" ou "Drive-Through" -> "Service au volant"

    "Skip the drive-thru and go into McDonald's"
    En France, "N'allons pas au Drive-in mais prenons notre repas sur place [à l'intérieur]"

    Une fois de plus la langue française en France accepte plus les anglicismes qu'au Canada.

    > Ruk: There are others fast-foods in France with Drive-through, at least two(one with chicken and one that does also hamburgers). So Macdrive won't be good. Enough Ads for those fast-foods, isn't it? ;-)

    Nicolas
     

    french_londonner

    New Member
    french
    Hello everyone !

    I'm just arrive in London and I saw in Mc Donald's restaurant, a service name 'Drive Thru'. I understand what it means but what exactly means 'thru'.

    Thanks !
    __________________________________________

    Salut à tous !

    Je viens d'arriver sur Londres et j'ai vu dans les restaurant Mc Donald's, le service 'Drive Thru'. En français on l'appelle Mc Drive mais que signifie exactement 'thru'.

    Merci !
     

    baker589

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Its just a deliberate misspelling of through. Quite why they do it, I don't know, but maybe its to attract the younger market...
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Nine years later, "drive" is rather what caught on in France:
    Ex : Je vais au drive. (Mac Drive, Quick Drive... ®)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top