Drive your problems from here

CamelCase

Member
Italian
Hello everybody,

"Drive your problems from here" (Twist in my sobriety, Tikaram)

How can I translate this expression into Italian? I have no clue.

Maybe "porta i tuoi problemi via da qui"? ...

Thanks for your help,

Cam :)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hello,

    "Drive" in this sense means "far muovere", and another way of saying it would be

    Drive away your problems
    Drive your problems (away) from here
    Make your problems leave here

    Just for fun, I'll try with:

    Fa/fate muovere i tuoi/i vostri problemi via/da qui.


    Now a grammatical question for you.
    When Italians are stating an imperative (drive!) in a song, does it sound better using the singular (speaking to only one person) or plural (speaking to a bunch of people at the same time)?
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ci sono vari modi di dirlo, e "problemi" può essere sostituito in molti contesti da "guai".
    Qualche proposta:

    Non seccarci/scocciarci con i tuoi guai
    Lascia i tuoi guai fuori di qui
    Non cominciare con le tue lagne...


    eccetera eccetera eccetera...
     

    CamelCase

    Member
    Italian
    Hello,

    "Drive" in this sense means "far muovere", and another way of saying it would be

    Drive away your problems
    Drive your problems (away) from here
    Make your problems leave here

    Just for fun, I'll try with:

    Fa/fate muovere i tuoi/i vostri problemi via/da qui.


    Now a grammatical question for you.
    When Italians are stating an imperative (drive!) in a song, does it sound better using the singular (speaking to only one person) or plural (speaking to a bunch of people at the same time)?

    Hi Tim,

    thank you very much for your explanation.

    As for your question, generally speaking, I'd say that using the singular (Drive your problems away! Fai andare via i tuoi problemi!) sounds better...

    Any song in particular you are referring to?

    Bye,

    Cam :)
     

    CamelCase

    Member
    Italian
    Per me può andare; oppure, calcando un pò la mano;

    Andatevene da qui tu e i tuoi problemi!

    saluti

    Grazie,

    credo che nel contesto

    All God's children need travelling shoes
    Drive your problems from here
    All good people read good books
    Now your conscience is clear

    sia più moderato il tono.

    Comunque in altre situazioni potrebbe starci.

    Cam :)
     

    CamelCase

    Member
    Italian
    Ci sono vari modi di dirlo, e "problemi" può essere sostituito in molti contesti da "guai".
    Qualche proposta:

    Non seccarci/scocciarci con i tuoi guai
    Lascia i tuoi guai fuori di qui
    Non cominciare con le tue lagne...


    eccetera eccetera eccetera...

    Sì, problems può essere indubbiamente reso in modi diversi.

    Cam :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi Tim,

    thank you very much for your explanation.

    As for your question, generally speaking, I'd say that using the singular (Drive your problems away! Fai andare via i tuoi problemi!) sounds better...

    Any song in particular you are referring to?

    Bye,

    Cam :)

    No, no song in particular.
    It's a "general" question I always ask myself when thinking about Italian, and I really haven't found a clear answer.

    In English we don't have the problem since "you" means "John" and "you" means "John and Jim".:)
    The imperative forms can be both singular and plural.
    Wash your ears! (to John)
    Wash your ears! (to John and Jim)

    So when helping to translate a song, a poem, or even a text in which a "you" could be singular or plural, I always agonize over whether it should be "tu" or "voi".

    I'm guessing that either way will work, but it seems that the singular is more common.
     
    Top