Drivers Ed

< Previous | Next >

Aserolf

Senior Member
Español - México
Hola y buen día a todos!

Alguien sabe cómo se llama en español esta clase que se imparte en High School?

Drivers Ed = Clases de Manejo o de Conducir ??
Educación en Manejo/Conducción ??

Se trata de una clase donde les dan las primeras clases de manejo a estudiantes que elijan esta clase (?) que forma parte de la materia general de Artes Prácticas.

De antemano les agradezco mucho sus comentarios ...
 
  • argentino_85

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    En primer lugar, no conozco ningún colegio de habla hispana (o que esté en un país de habla hispana) en el que dicten una clase como esa.
    Lo que sí hay es "Escuela de manejo", una entidad separada que se dedica exclusivamente a eso.
    Una vez aclarado eso, supongo que podrías llamarla "Clase de manejo", si es una materia.
    Saludos!
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Drivers Ed is short for Drivers Education, like what we call Physical Education or Phys Ed--A.K.A. Gym class or just gym--o sea educación física.

    Considering the lack of such a thing en el mundo hispanohablante, I might sugguest "Clase de Conducción" "Curso de Manejo" etc...
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hmmm... You bring up a good point. Seguridad Vial sounds like "Traffic Safety" which may not be the same as Drivers Ed.

    It seems like Traffic Safety would involve the rules of the road, rather than the actual "How to"... Namely how to operate a motor vehicle, which I THINK is the point of Drivers Ed (although, surely it involves some traffic safety as well...)

    Do you have a course description, Aserolf?
     

    elirlandes

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    In many (all?) States in the U.S.A., the age at which one can get a driver's license is lower than that of most other countries. As such, and because you need a car to get around in most of the U.S., schools offer this class to help students get their license. It doesn't exist elsewhere, so for me "clase de conducir/manejo" would seem correct.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It seems like Traffic Safety would involve the rules of the road, rather than the actual "How to"... Namely how to operate a motor vehicle,
    Yes. For actually learning how to drive there are commercial "auto escuelas".

    And, as elirlandes suggests, the age required in Spain for driving a car is higher than in many US states: 18, which is about the age at which secondary education ends.
     
    Last edited:

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hmmm... You bring up a good point. Seguridad Vial sounds like "Traffic Safety" which may not be the same as Drivers Ed.

    It seems like Traffic Safety would involve the rules of the road, rather than the actual "How to"... Namely how to operate a motor vehicle, which I THINK is the point of Drivers Ed (although, surely it involves some traffic safety as well...)

    Do you have a course description, Aserolf?
    Unfortunately, I don't... It just appears in a list of subjetcs for Practical Arts.
    What I know is that in some schools they see both, the theoretical and the practical part to learn how to drive safely obeying traffic regulations.
    I believe this is the case...

    Thank you very much to all for your answers!:)
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    What I know is that in some schools they see both, the theoretical and the practical part to learn how to drive safely obeying traffic regulations.
    En California, hace varias décadas, "Driver's Education" era el cursillo teórico, anterior a "Driver's Training", el cursillo práctico, con simuladores y, a continuación, automóviles de verdad. Para hacer "Driver's Training" hacía falta contar con el permiso de aprendizaje (learner's permit) y por tanto haber cumplido 15 años y medio.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top